Map Rotation Help

Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
Is there a guide that shows you how to only get certain maps to rotate after sop many rounds/matches. I found one and followed it but for some reason, it only cycles between 2 of the 8 maps I have on my server. Help!
«1

Comments

  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    +MapRotationList="FLO_Checkout_EX" leave like this to have it in rotation.

    ;+MapRotationList="FLO_InsurgentCamp_AC" Add : in front to remove from rotation.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    The default line did not have the + sign in front. Does it need to be there? Otherwise, this is exactly how mine is set up but only cycles through like 2 of the maps.
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    Are you using DefaultGame.ini to change your settings.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    I am using the AAGame.ini that is on the gamerservers site.
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    Use DefaultGame.ini and follow what i have put remember put ; in front of the maps you don't want on rotation.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    Is the DefaultGame.ini stored on my pc and not the rented server?
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    I have tried editing the AAGame.ini and the DefaultGame.ini and it is still cycling through all maps and not any of the UMM's that I have added. I can manually switch to the UMM's through the admin console in game. What am I doing wrong?
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    If you join our teamspeak i will help you setup your umm's to play in rotation.
    TS IP:5.39.102.44:21489
    I will be on between 5pm and 7pm uk time.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    Ok, I will try to do that.

  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    Actually, I won't be able to do that. The time range you gave is right in the middle of my work day, so I won;t be able to do that. :-(
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    I am currently able to switch to the UMM maps they just aren't showing up in the map rotation. I will give this a try when I am able.
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    I followed the link you posted and it still didn't work. Ugh.
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    edited January 7
    Did you add your maps here DefaultGame.ini like this

    +MapRotationList="FLO_Reaction_EX"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_Intercept_C4"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_Downtown_EX"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_InsurgentCamp_AC"
    +MapRotationList="flo_DoubleImpact$76561198010761141_th"
    +MapRotationList="flo_sdvillage$76561198010761141_th"

    also remember to upload them here
    File Manager/AAPG/AAGame/CookedPC/Maps Only add the UMAP file don't add the metadata file here.
    and here you need to add UMAP file and metadata file.
    File Manager/AAPG/Binaries/Win32/steamapps/workshop/content/203290
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    Did you add your maps here DefaultGame.ini like this

    +MapRotationList="FLO_Reaction_EX"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_Intercept_C4"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_Downtown_EX"
    +MapRotationList="FLO_InsurgentCamp_AC"
    +MapRotationList="flo_DoubleImpact$76561198010761141_th"
    +MapRotationList="flo_sdvillage$76561198010761141_th"

    also remember to upload them here
    File Manager/AAPG/AAGame/CookedPC/Maps Only add the UMAP file don't add the metadata file here.
    and here you need to add UMAP file and metadata file.
    File Manager/AAPG/Binaries/Win32/steamapps/workshop/content/203290

    Where is the DefaultGame.ini located? On my PC or on the Gameserver server?
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    edited January 7
    Game server.
    Who is your provider.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    Game server.
    Who is your provider.

    There is no DefaultGame.ini for me to edit. Just the AAGame.ini which I have done.
  • Kill-ManyKill-Many Posts: 19Player
    My provider is Gameserver and I don't see a DefaultGame.ini. I only see AAGame.ini
  • -SD-DELTON-ACI--SD-DELTON-ACI- Posts: 1,518Player
    There is a DefaultGame.ini but if you only see AAGame.ini then set them up like this.
    MapRotationList=FLO_Reaction_EX
    MapRotationList=FLO_Intercept_C4
    MapRotationList=FLO_Downtown_EX
    MapRotationList=FLO_InsurgentCamp_AC
    MapRotationList=flo_DoubleImpact$76561198010761141_th
    MapRotationList=flo_sdvillage$76561198010761141_th

    Remember the ones you don't want on rotation set like this

    ;MapRotationList=FLO_Downtown_EX

    Not sure why Gameservers don't give access to DefaultGame.ini.
    gKQ6BB2.png
  • frankoffrankof Posts: 1,077Moderator
    Despite all advice's given, you should normally not edit the default files.
    The way settings work in game is cascading, the base level is starting with base files, settings in here is combined with default files to output the user files.
    The user files is generated new either on change of base/default files or change of a setting through ingame menus.
    Manually editing the user files is needed for server setup in most cases, but it will be overwritten with any change of base/default files.

    With that said, some(all?) server providers seems to have some sort of backup/restore function enables triggering the reset of the user files on a regular basis hence the need for editing the default files.
    ss_4_frankof.png
Sign In or Register to comment.