I can not enter any server


good to all, I present my problem to see if you can help me solve it, it is as simple as not letting me enter any server, and probe UNINSTALLING, Verifying integrity of the files, reinstalling. and it does not solve me,
when wanting to enter any server, I stay in the masterlist with the logo "loading"
PS: attached a photo

PD2: Sorry for my English, it's a translator

Comments

  • PermabannedPermabanned Posts: 9Player
    if memory serves me correctly, i solved this by reinstalling punkbuster files manually, and restarting the executable in task manager when it happened afterwards, i do not know the reason why this happens.
  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    Kenninger wrote: »
    if memory serves me correctly, i solved this by reinstalling punkbuster files manually, and restarting the executable in task manager when it happened afterwards, i do not know the reason why this happens.


    I just did it and the problem continues!
  • -[U|S|A]-Gorilla-[U|S|A]-Gorilla Posts: 758Administrator
    Try this..

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Defender Firewall\Allowed apps

    aagame /Public
    aagame / Private

    America's Army: Proving Grounds /Public
    America's Army: Proving Grounds /Private

    PnkBstrA /Public
    PnkBstrA /Private

    PnkBstrB /Public
    PnkBstrB /Private

  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    Try this..

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Defender Firewall\Allowed apps

    aagame /Public
    aagame / Private

    America's Army: Proving Grounds /Public
    America's Army: Proving Grounds /Private

    PnkBstrA /Public
    PnkBstrA /Private

    PnkBstrB /Public
    PnkBstrB /Private



    I just tried it, and it still does not work
  • Dct.F|LeventeDct.F|Levente Posts: 585Beta Tester
    Can you join by IP?

    Open the console (F8), type: open 123.45.679.01:7778. Replace the 123.45.679.01:7778 with what you see under IP in the server browser, when you select something (bottom-right, above MAPS).
    Theory and reality are not that different. In theory.
  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    edited June 2019
    Can you join by IP?

    Open the console (F8), type: open 123.45.679.01:7778. Replace the 123.45.679.01:7778 with what you see under IP in the server browser, when you select something (bottom-right, above MAPS).


    I just tried it, and it still does not work (x2)
  • H.E.A.T.H.E.A.T. Posts: 206Player
    edited June 2019
    good to all, I present my problem to see if you can help me solve it, it is as simple as not letting me enter any server, and probe UNINSTALLING, Verifying integrity of the files, reinstalling. and it does not solve me,
    when wanting to enter any server, I stay in the masterlist with the logo "loading"
    PS: attached a photo

    PD2: Sorry for my English, it's a translator
    Hi!i can try to help you.first can you try to stop the virus program or just uninstall that.2 try to tell Firewall at that are no Firewall on.3 if this not working download this virus is free when i did have this problem i did run this program and ther we go i can play again. [MOD EDIT-link removed] you will see in text wher the virus are and maybe you download something from other download.good luck

  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    H.E.A.T. wrote: »
    good to all, I present my problem to see if you can help me solve it, it is as simple as not letting me enter any server, and probe UNINSTALLING, Verifying integrity of the files, reinstalling. and it does not solve me,
    when wanting to enter any server, I stay in the masterlist with the logo "loading"
    PS: attached a photo

    PD2: Sorry for my English, it's a translator
    Hi!i can try to help you.first can you try to stop the virus program or just uninstall that.2 try to tell Firewall at that are no Firewall on.3 if this not working download this virus is free when i did have this problem i did run this program and ther we go i can play again. [MOD EDIT-link removed] you will see in text wher the virus are and maybe you download something from other download.good luck

    Oh, no thanks ! :/
  • PantagoricoPantagorico Posts: 7Player
    Unfortunately, I have exactly the same problem. So an screenshot is not necessary. Sometimes I left the game open with the "loading" message and I log in to the game after 5 or 10 minutes. Sometimes never.

    1) Delete config folder: Not working
    2) Install manually punkbuster: Not working
    3) Register aagame in firewall: Not working
    4) Port forwarding: Not working
    5) Clean installation (steam and AAgame): Not working
    6) Open steam, then aagame from binaries: Not working
    7) Use the command line to login to the server: Not working
    8) Send messages to the AA support: useless

    In all the cases above the message "loading" appears.
  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    Unfortunately, I have exactly the same problem. So an screenshot is not necessary. Sometimes I left the game open with the "loading" message and I log in to the game after 5 or 10 minutes. Sometimes never.

    1) Delete config folder: Not working
    2) Install manually punkbuster: Not working
    3) Register aagame in firewall: Not working
    4) Port forwarding: Not working
    5) Clean installation (steam and AAgame): Not working
    6) Open steam, then aagame from binaries: Not working
    7) Use the command line to login to the server: Not working
    8) Send messages to the AA support: useless

    In all the cases above the message "loading" appears.


    Reinstall Windows, clean the hard disk, install all the drivers, Reinstall AAPG and the same thing keeps happening to me, I think there is nothing else to do,
  • -[U|S|A]-Gorilla-[U|S|A]-Gorilla Posts: 758Administrator
    you might have to uninstall steam and reinstall it.
  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player
    you might have to uninstall steam and reinstall it.


    Reinstall absolutely everything, windows, drivers, steam, all games, and the problem persists
  • PantagoricoPantagorico Posts: 7Player
    I notice that I can log in quickly to a game only when a full match is finished/restarting. Another issue is, when I am in a game (after ages waiting) and if I try to change to a different server, the game freezes... and I have to quit directly from terminal or kill the process from the task manager.
  • =[A*A-E]=Vasili=[A*A-E]=Vasili Posts: 8Player

    The game is now perfect for me, I do not know why, but it's fixed
  • PantagoricoPantagorico Posts: 7Player
    I solved this problem. It was a problem with the provider. For some reason I was under a restricted NAT and I didn't know. After a few annoying calls with the provider (Vodafone Spain) and a couple of months, they solved my problem.
  • Sounds like both of you had the same problem. NAT restrictions are a pain, especially if they're with the provider and not your personal network.
    Steve / 31Bravo
    Army Veteran
    NREMT-Paramedic
  • {IRISH}-=Vendetta=-{IRISH}-=Vendetta=- Posts: 4Player
    I am having exact same issue as =[A*A-E]=Vasili.

    My game is stuck in loading screen. It seems that some of the servers will let me in after like 10 minutes of loading. I am not sure what the NAT stands for but i've played this game like 3 years ago and used the same internet provided. I don't think it has anything to do with that. Installed the game 5 days ago and ran all kinds of fixes to fix the issue and no results. any suggestions?
  • -[U|S|A]-Gorilla-[U|S|A]-Gorilla Posts: 758Administrator
    Take a vid pls.
  • {IRISH}-=Vendetta=-{IRISH}-=Vendetta=- Posts: 4Player
    edited April 13
    Video File is not allowed (.mkv) If you want we can set up a conference screen share call. I have GotoMeeting that i can send you an invite. What time zone are you in?
Sign In or Register to comment.