Game won't start after last Windows update

weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
Title says it all. I get to a white screen after the splash screen, then it just blinks and quits as if I didn't ask it to start. Any way to enter debug commands or check log files? It's worked for years until 5 days ago. I tried setting to Intel graphics, but same behavior.

Comments

  • ={101st}=Muzza455={101st}=Muzza455 Posts: 1,057Player
    intel graphics . wont run it.
    get update for your graphics card and try again
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    edited October 2019
    No, it's set to use Nvidia card on the AA.exe, plus it does run in intel on linux, ran on intel in windows 2 weeks ago, and I also tried setting Global Settings to Nvidia card and in all cases, same result: quits after splash screen.
  • m_hermannm_hermann Posts: 634Moderator


    Can you post your game log?
    (Do it right after you crash( or get kicked and exit the game) as the file gets overwritten each time you play.)
    C:\Users\user name\Documents\My Games\America's Army Proving Grounds\AAGame\Logs\AAclient.log

    Just the last 100 lines or so
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    LOL, I don't get notifications, but was coming here to post exactly what you requested, m_hermann! Everything's good up until
    2019.10.20-11.56.56 [0014.54] TobiiEyeX: FTobiiEyeXController::EyeXInit((null))
    2019.10.20-11.56.59 [0017.44] Log: === Critical error: ===
    Fatal error!
    
    Address = 0x768c3572 (filename not found) [in C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll]
    Address = 0x1b30141  (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\America's Army\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame.exe]
    Address = 0x1b18def  (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\America's Army\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame.exe]
    Address = 0x189d37f  (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\America's Army\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame.exe]
    
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    Buehler?
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    Got it to run! saw the errors in
    Address = 0x189d37f (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\America's Army\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame.exe]
    So went to Win64 and played AAGame.exe (64 bit edition), booted fine. No servers with people playing, but assuming there's scheduled maintenance or something.
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    edited October 2019
    Still hosed. I completely reinstalled Steam, the VS redistributables, 32bit still crashes just before the opening videos should start, same error log every time.

    64bit... first of all, steam ignores 64bit launch options. I HAVE TO manually click the 64bit .exe. If anyone could fix that, it'd be great. Second, the 64bit game gets to the Online screen, and only loads a few crappy servers with 0 players.... all the main servers aren't listed. I've tried adding rules for AAPG32, AAPG64, PnkbstrA, PnkbstrB to Windows Defender Firewall, tried completely disabling Windows Defender Firewall, plugged into ethernet, plugged into ethernet on a different network... same result every time: ~5 crappy servers with no players. If I join a server MANUALLY(and OMG WTF did developers prevent copy/paste of IP addresses!?), I get booted after 60s because "no packet flow"... apparently punkbuster doesn't run. Even though I went to evenbalance.com or whatever, and made completely sure I have the latest punkbuster.

    This is so sad.

    In Linux, I can boot with Proton, but the Nvidia and the Intel drivers/hardware give staticy artifacting that makes the game unplayable. Sad.
  • KungzKungz Posts: 4Player
    weksauce wrote: »
    Still hosed. I completely reinstalled Steam, the VS redistributables, 32bit still crashes just before the opening videos should start, same error log every time.

    64bit... first of all, steam ignores 64bit launch options. I HAVE TO manually click the 64bit .exe. If anyone could fix that, it'd be great. Second, the 64bit game gets to the Online screen, and only loads a few crappy servers with 0 players.... all the main servers aren't listed. I've tried adding rules for AAPG32, AAPG64, PnkbstrA, PnkbstrB to Windows Defender Firewall, tried completely disabling Windows Defender Firewall, plugged into ethernet, plugged into ethernet on a different network... same result every time: ~5 crappy servers with no players. If I join a server MANUALLY(and OMG WTF did developers prevent copy/paste of IP addresses!?), I get booted after 60s because "no packet flow"... apparently punkbuster doesn't run. Even though I went to evenbalance.com or whatever, and made completely sure I have the latest punkbuster.

    This is so sad.

    In Linux, I can boot with Proton, but the Nvidia and the Intel drivers/hardware give staticy artifacting that makes the game unplayable. Sad.

    mine works after removing windows lastest update.. (using win 10 64bit 1903)
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    [TOS Violation], I'm past 10 days walkback period. I'm also 1903.
  • KungzKungz Posts: 4Player
    weksauce wrote: »
    [TOS Violation], I'm past 10 days walkback period. I'm also 1903.

    try this one.. https://wintechlab.com/uninstall-windows-10-upgrade-after-10-days/
  • -TGA-Pascal-NL-TGA-Pascal-NL Posts: 3Player
    weksauce wrote: »
    Title says it all. I get to a white screen after the splash screen, then it just blinks and quits as if I didn't ask it to start. Any way to enter debug commands or check log files? It's worked for years until 5 days ago. I tried setting to Intel graphics, but same behavior.

    Same problem here sinds yesterday.
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    @Kungz @-TGA-Pascal-NL what hardware do you run AA on? Do you both have Windows 1903/latest?
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    @Kungz No, that doesn't work. Only if I had taken those steps to enable rollback within 10 days, then I could go back. But of course I hadn't.
    Note: you must perform steps below (to extend the 10 day limit to go back to your previous version of Windows) within 10 days after upgrade to windows 10 May 2019update.
  • KungzKungz Posts: 4Player
    edited November 2019
    weksauce wrote: »
    @Kungz @-TGA-Pascal-NL what hardware do you run AA on? Do you both have Windows 1903/latest?

    yes i have windows 1093 lastest update using windows 10 pro. running on intel core i5-8600 3.1Ghz, gtx 1050 ti OC, 8GB ram
  • =^69^=[ID]-DamonBad=^69^=[ID]-DamonBad Posts: 5Player
    edited November 2019
    i have same problem did u found solution guys?
  • -TGA-Pascal-NL-TGA-Pascal-NL Posts: 3Player
    weksauce wrote: »
    @Kungz @-TGA-Pascal-NL what hardware do you run AA on? Do you both have Windows 1903/latest?

    Intel i7-8700K/16GB Ram/AMD Radion RX 570/Windows 10 Pro 64Bit V1903 Build:18362.476
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    Our hardware is super diverse, I'm running a Intel 7300 and 1050. We've got two generations of intel chips, and both nvidia and AMD graphics cards. Seems this is a direct interaction between Windows and AA. Strange that there are only 3 of us though... I would have expected a big % of AA players to be on automatically updating Windows 10...
  • L.LovettL.Lovett Posts: 82Player
    ???i have win 10 and i play so good at 10 but i guess at you dont have game pc??

    8 Year in service
    400 XP
    Unlocked Apr 17, 2015 @ 19:39
    Member since April 17, 2007.
  • -TGA-Pascal-NL-TGA-Pascal-NL Posts: 3Player
    weksauce wrote: »
    Our hardware is super diverse, I'm running a Intel 7300 and 1050. We've got two generations of intel chips, and both nvidia and AMD graphics cards. Seems this is a direct interaction between Windows and AA. Strange that there are only 3 of us though... I would have expected a big % of AA players to be on automatically updating Windows 10...

    I play Arma 3, Gta 5 and AAPG. Both Arma and Gta work flawless without any issues on my system on high settings, AAPG won't even startup. I am thinking it may has to do with changing video cards. My previous video card died so i had to replace it, but the strange thing is i played AAPG a couple off times with the new video cart before all this, so i thought it was not the issue.

    I do have some issues with some software licences that say my hardware has changed, but than again, why would the paid games have no problem with it and AAPG does? It makes no sense so its probably nothing.

    The Windows update is still my best guess, but nobody off the support helps even a little bit.

    I can try a reinstall of windows, but it's a lot off work with a lot off risks for me.
    To much for AAPG only.

    So after 2001 i think it's time to say goodbye, AA2 was the best version anyway.
    Maybe time for a new version?
  • weksauceweksauce Posts: 13Player
    I got the 64-bit exe to run AND find servers after game update and Windows updates today. 32-bit (regular) exe still does white screen and crash behavior.
Sign In or Register to comment.