How to setup more instances on 1 IP

snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
Hi Gantsta,
I'm going to test the the configuration of more then 1 instance on 1 ip
the new ip is: 188.40.142.201

I've setup alread the 1st one with standard ports

Talking about the 2nd
I've changed the IP into the AAengine.ini

Port=6668 #FROM 7778 default port
PeerPort=6669 #FROM 7779 default port

may I change this ports, too?
ServerBeaconPort=8777
BeaconPort=9777

Into AAGame.ini
iDefaultPort=8665 #FROM 8765 DEFAULT PORT

iDefaultPort=8665 #FROM 8765 DEFAULT PORT
iSecondaryPort=8667 #FROM 8767 DEFAULT PORT

Once I start the 2nd instance I've a message

steamAA.JPG

that's the log
Fri May 01 15:07:58 2015 - Steam Logging level set to 1
Fri May 01 15:07:58 2015 - Trying to initialize game server access to Steam Master Server.
Fri May 01 15:07:58 2015 - Failure setting terminate on heap corruption: 2
Fri May 01 15:07:58 2015 - Looking for engine INI in "Z:\games\aa4_2\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\..\..\AAGame\Config\AAHOSTASERVERCONFIG0\AAEngine.ini"
Fri May 01 15:07:58 2015 - Read game server connection port 7778 from AAEngine.ini

If I go to check the INI files I've editet, the ports becomes again "DEFAULT"
7778 etc etc

any other change needed?

Server are both, started, right now (If I click OK, the 2nd server, starts, but still not authorized... )

waiting for your answer

Comments

  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    That's the cmd line start
    Z:\games\%servername%\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame%last%.exe server %map% /GLOBAL  /AuthServerUserName=%authname% /AuthServerPassword=%authpass% /AuthServerIP=%internetip%   /STEAMSERVERIP=%localip%   MULTIHOME=%localip% /NOPAUSE /NOHOMEDIR /CONFIGSUBDIR=AAHostAServerConfig2 /SAP=6680 /SGSP=6668 /SQP=27025 /INST=2
    
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    edited May 2015
    Both servers are on line

    http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/188.40.142.201:7760/
    http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/188.40.142.201:7778/

    waiting for authorization.
    I've changed the SteamPort in CMD LINE (as posted before) and
    steamwrapper, didn't wrote anything....

  • derob.Stephanderob.Stephan Posts: 62Player
    edited May 2015
    Ive tried multiple instances on 1 IP... seems like this isnt working very well..
    Server disappearing from the launcher and people joining the other
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    I got some trouble with PB streaming, on the different port.

    PB works, ACI streaming, not and I'm trying to understand why
  • BestrafungBestrafung Posts: 14Player
    I've also been struggling with this exact same problem. I've noticed that starting a server directly from commandline can be extremely difficult. I've successfully started multiple servers from the same IP using different ports, but only with the launcher. When I try to use the command line directly skipping the launcher I get this and other errors. Another thing to note is that this error is also generated if you aren't in the correct path. For example, try changing to the win32 directory prior to running aagame.exe (I've included an example below using the commandline you provided), even if you use the full path in quotes this seems to matter. If you can manage to work out how to launch multiple servers on the same IP from commandline please let us know.

    Example:
    cd Z:\games\%servername%\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\
    Z:\games\%servername%\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame%last%.exe server %map% /GLOBAL  /AuthServerUserName=%authname% /AuthServerPassword=%authpass% /AuthServerIP=%internetip%   /STEAMSERVERIP=%localip%   MULTIHOME=%localip% /NOPAUSE /NOHOMEDIR /CONFIGSUBDIR=AAHostAServerConfig2 /SAP=6680 /SGSP=6668 /SQP=27025 /INST=2
    
  • derob.Stephanderob.Stephan Posts: 62Player
    edited May 2015
    Looks like ive got it working, try using different ports on all instances, but the Steam Query port must be kept between 27015-27030

    Not fully tested tho

    BF3iH9h.png

    --edit--

    Looks like ACI only support game port(connect) from 7760 to 7799
    If its still not working try 7778 to 7799 only

    Also, dont forget to add the server with new port to the aci server list

    Od5u6YL.png

  • BestrafungBestrafung Posts: 14Player
    Thanks for the update, I just wanted to mention that I don't use ACI so I don't know if that's what you were referring to or not but it's not necessary to run Steam ports 27015-27030. I've had several servers working on non standard ports, including the Steam ports.
Sign In or Register to comment.