Opt-in beta test, CPU and RAM over-utilization!!!!

This beta (159466) stole from server more then 30% of RAM then the last version (158016)
and ALOOOOT OF CPU!!!

I'd like to suggest a great optimization of the code!

Thank you
«1

Comments

  • TheTotsTheTots Posts: 2,279Player
    Can you please provide us with your system specs, and if your server is running demorec?
    The game wasn't made exactly to my specifications, so I feel it's broken.

  • derob.Stephanderob.Stephan Posts: 62Player
    edited April 2015
    Where do i disable demorec?

    changing "bAutoDemoRecEnabled=true" to false keeps going back to true


    Overall my cpu load seems lower, but total ram usage went from about 1050 to over 3000mb at some point
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    edited April 2015
    Every game-server STOLE 650Mb of RAM whilst the "old" version got just about 400
    CPU load of this version is always high. ALWAYS. With 0 player inside, too! A useless empty server!

    demo is disabled!

    bAutoDemoRecEnabled=false

    The problem isn't my hardware specs. Last version of AA got 432Mb 2% empty server (worst gameserver ever, 2% with empty server, too)

    The new one, 639Mb and 15% of Cpu without demorec and any player!!!!!!

    I've both version of AA on my dedicated server, still running together (2 different ip)
    so I can compare loads, in realtime ;)
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    P.s. Hw Specs
    24 Cores Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2630 0 @ 2.30GHz
    256Gb of Ram

  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    edited April 2015
    After few hours of runtime
    more then 1.2 Gb or RAM for 1 game-server
    against the 431Mb of the the "old version"

    watch that screenshot

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/37232805/zeroping/aaoverLoad.JPG

    servers on line are:
    http://battletracker.com/aa4server/195.43.185.133:8777:27020/
    http://battletracker.com/aa4server/195.43.185.134:8777:27020/

  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    TheTots wrote: »
    Can you please provide us with your system specs, and if your server is running demorec?

    so?
    any ideas to avoid this waste of memory?
  • derob.Stephanderob.Stephan Posts: 62Player
    edited April 2015
    so?
    any ideas to avoid this waste of memory?

    Wait... you have 256Gb of ram available but are complaining about the 1gb extra ram usage?
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    edited April 2015

    Wait... you have 256Gb of ram available but are complaining about the 1gb extra ram usage?

    so.... If I have 256Gb of ram, "A SINGLE INSTANCE O GAME SERVER" (without AI) is able to request 1.2Gb of ram?

    So, If I had 1 billion dollar, is it true to pay 10.000$ for a Coke??

    The oldest version of AA needs 430Mb of ram; every other UT3 engine game (UT3 or RedOrchestra2, for example), needs 300Mb or less.
    So the oldest version of AA was already BAD! (worst then every other UT3 game)

    1.2Gb of ram is more then ArmA III with 1000 AI and 64players on line!

    This is BAD BAD programming!

    P.s. if you do not trust me about my hardware
    get that screenshot

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/37232805/zeroping/ada.JPG

  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    I'm still not able to understand if "developers" are able to understand that the probem i've spot, is not a problem of my config, but a problem the everyone on every server will have if it will not be fixed.

    Use more 1.2 Gb or Ram for a dedicated server instance, without AI and with 0 players inside, is an evident proof of bad programming.
    It's easy to understand that this is a clear bug and it will be to be fixed.

    Developers hadn't to care about MY HW specs, but about their code!!!

    And players hadn't to complaint about my complaint...
    "if I have 2Tb of Ram, I cannot complaint about a bug ???"

    We are here to spot bugs in order to gain performances, not in order to avoid to buy more RAM from Amazon!!!

    Is that clear ???

    BE COOPERATIVE! That's the right way!!!

  • FlatlanderFlatlander Posts: 620Player
    Be friendly! Maybe that should be your way. ;)
    AAPG is good!
  • DeltaKiloDeltaKilo Posts: 146Developer
    we will look into it, thanks for the report. Although I highly doubt we "stole" your RAM... :/
  • [ENG]Uni-Sol[ENG]Uni-Sol Posts: 3,181Player
    DeltaKilo wrote: »
    we will look into it, thanks for the report. Although I highly doubt we "stole" your RAM... :/

    Why did this just pop into my head?

    "They climbin in your windows
    They snatchin your Ram up,
    So ya'll better Hide your kids,
    Hide your wife.."
    If my trollery drives you crazy, you'd better put on your seatbelt.






  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    it was just
    94f0cb21bd56b93e42b4e712200eced6.jpg

    This game "stole" ram... or... sucks Ram as Sasha Gray su..... ok you got it!!!

    I do really use to try to be as friendly as possible, but it is really hard to got it through the forum

    I've spotted lot of bugs during beta...
    not one was fixed
    I did videos and I've sent it to devs, but nothing...

    I use to try to be as cooperative as possibile.


    P.s. any way to have a LINUX version of the dedicated server???
  • GBGangstaGBGangsta Posts: 63Developer
    Sadly I was on vacation during this last opt in so didnt get an opportunity to bench mark the Officials.

    I will do so during the next opt in on the 7th and we can compare notes.
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    7th of may ?
    another "beta of beta" ??
  • DeltaKiloDeltaKilo Posts: 146Developer
    7th of may ?
    another "beta of beta" ??

    Actually, more like a beta of non-beta? would be easier if we just used version 0.9, but version numbers aren't cool any more...
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    DeltaKilo wrote: »
    7th of may ?
    another "beta of beta" ??

    Actually, more like a beta of non-beta? would be easier if we just used version 0.9, but version numbers aren't cool any more...

    DeltaKilo, will be any chance to see a Linux dedicated server version?

    And... had you ever thought about a new system of authorization as every other Steam game that doesn't require 1 IP for each Server instance?

    Thank you for your availability ;)
  • GBGangstaGBGangsta Posts: 63Developer
    There is a process by which you can alter the ports to use the same IP more than once per host but Im not sure how much it has been tested.

    If you look in the Server Manager there is a port option and you will see in the command line window how it formats the launch command. Feel free to have a play with it.
  • snipershadysnipershady Posts: 60Player
    edited April 2015
    gangsta, I do not use any server manager, but the port is located into ini files.
    The problem still the authentication system
    If I set another port, the server will not be Dedicatd Official, but Un-Authorized.

    Are you sure you are able to setup a different port into the Auth system?

    let me know

    thank you


    Edit.
    I've seen right now the server manager with port configuration.
    Are you able to confirm to me that if I set another instance of the server on a different port
    it will be authorized?

    I'd like to test it!
  • GBGangstaGBGangsta Posts: 63Developer
    It shouldn't make any difference to auth but I haven't tried it which is why I suggested you give it a try
Sign In or Register to comment.