Board index » America's Army 3 » AA3 - Server Support




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 6:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:43 pm
Posts: 2
Hi

I try to start an aa3 Internet server, i have set the authentication config, blank multihome.

in AA3Game :
i have set my public ip
Code:
sMBSExternalGameServerIP=82.246.138.211


Forwarded ports on my router :
8777 tcp / udp => aa3 server
39300 to 39320 udp => aa3 server

I get this error :

Code:
ScriptLog: INFORMATION: Initializing MBS access
ScriptLog: INFORMATION: Initializing MBS server access using game server IP "82.246.138.211" and port 8777 and query ports 39300 to 39400
Log: MBS LAN Server Listener port: 9001, Client Listener port: 9000
Log: Authenticating MBS with mbs.aa3.americasarmy.com
Log: MBS server init result: 0
Log: INFORMATION: MBS configuring GLOBAL server mode with external IP "82.246.138.211"
Log: MBSEngine:setServerMode result: 0
ScriptLog: INFORMATION: Logged into MBS server.
Log: MBSEngine Error -2
Log: MBS Error: -2 (length 113):
Log: [sdk->aa3_mbs_server_start_server():3721] 'unable to start server on 82.246.138.211 (port range: 39300 to 39400)'


My server is not in list.

What should i do ?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:45 pm
Posts: 372
Who provides your server, how many slots, have you paid anything yet, is it an honor server or is it a non-honor server?

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 92
I assume by the information posted you are running this server from home, that said currently there is an issue with no workaround. You will not be able to run a global server and have it listed in MBS. :(

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Thu May 12, 2011 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:43 pm
Posts: 2
I have only one server, slots are not configured and the server had been authorized on AA website, standard no honor.

If its not an honor server i will get issues with MBS and not listed ?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Thu May 12, 2011 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 92
Nothing to do with Honor. The issue is the server will not bind to the correct IP address when running behind a router.

Sorry, there is no work around for this issue.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Sat May 14, 2011 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 40
You have to change in myrunserver.bat this line
SET SERVERMODE=LAN to SET SERVERMODE=GLOBAL
SET MULTIHOMEIP=your extarnal IP
On your router you have to turn on DMZ and bind to specific IP adress or mac adress.
Addition you have to forward following ports 9987(ts3),8338(auth), 3030(ats),5050-5051(sts), 3040 (mbs)

After these changes should work.

_________________
Image


Last edited by seybee on Sun May 15, 2011 8:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Sat May 14, 2011 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 92
Ignore above post ^^ Not a good idea nor will it resolve the problem. Turing on DMZ to internal IP is not recommended nor required.

DMZ will forward all ports to assign IP leaving the pc open for attack and will not help get server listed in MBS.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 9:36 am
Posts: 1
Try this as a workaround, it worked for me.

Add the IP address of your routers external interface (in this case 82.246.138.211) as a secondary IP address on your default NIC.

Now the important bit.

Give the secondary IP as tight a subnet mask ask you can. I used 255.255.255.252 on mine but 255.255.255.255 may also work.
The reason for the tight subnet mask is to prevent your PC routing packets destined for your ISPs wider IP range out through your secondary IP. Any traffic leaving your PC that way wont go anywhere as your primary default route won't be available via that subnet.
Therefore having a broader subnet mask could prevent you from connecting to the rest of the ISPs network.

I also have Multihome set to my PC's primary IP address.
I edited "america's army 3 dedicated server\AA3Game\Config\DefaultGame.ini" and set sMBSExternalGameServerIP= to my routers external address also.
I'm not sure if this overrides Multihome, but it does mean that i get the external addess referenced by MBS correctly.

as in

Code:
Log: INFORMATION: MBS configuring GLOBAL server mode with external IP "x.x.x.x"


What all this does is it tricks the server process into thinking that the IP you will be presenting to the world is local to your machine, therefore allowing it to continue.
Binding all the AA server services to you primary IP using multihome means that you wont actually use the secondary IP for anything anyway.

So, give it a try.
Like i said it works for me.

Soapy


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 92
Actually this issue has been resolved with AA 3.1

I would suggest following the instructions in the following manual

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1325

Be sure to use the supplied batch files to launch the server and not the myrunserver.bat file.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MBS Issue
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 6:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:52 am
Posts: 16
Hello, i will bump this thread, since i got also MBS problem!

Yesterday (18.06.2011) i did PB update, then server was restarted and after that i could no longer find my server in the list, also can't check it in battletracker.com . I am 100% sure that everything is setup well.

My server IP :194.153.116.56:8777
Name: [CHROME] Honor Server
Provider: Hoster.at

Is there any solution for that ?!


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » America's Army 3 » AA3 - Server Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: