Punkbuster Failure

ZaPHoNZaPHoN Posts: 1Player
edited June 2015 in Game Support
First off.. I've been playing this for a very long time and won't play proving grounds because it's too much like a kiddie's game. I had high hopes for PG but was sadly disappointed at the physics deviation from 2.5 and 3

Ok it looks like Punkbuster no longer supports AA3. The only one that can be manually added is Proving Grounds.

I've tried everything including installing on a completely different computer and every time I get a Punkbuster Failed.

Another strange thing is the after downloading and installing AA3 seven times on two different computers I always get files that failed to verify in the cache and it tries downloading it again.

The following is a list of everything I've done x 7

Reason for re-install = Hud messed up and failed to work properly

First time I let Steam uninstall. After re-installing punkbuster failed. Yes i verified firewall rules and even disabled the firewall too. It still failed.

Used Revo Uninstaller this time after letting steam remove the game and then nuked all traced if files and registry points.

Still punkbuster Failed. I tried verifying cache in Steam. Two files couldn't be verified and to this day fail to verify no matter how many times steam downloads the bad files.

Revoved the whole thing again. Still failed.

Revoed the game again and ran regedit to search for registry points. Nothing found.

Decided to try installing on another computer. and guess what. It failed again even after I verified firewall settings and then disabled it.

Nothing has changed in the router either. I've also tried DMZing the network and still nothing.

Punkbuster fails every time.

And yes, in all seven attempts I downloaded PB's utility and still nothing works.
«1

Comments

  • D.ShieldsD.Shields Posts: 4Player
    I have the exact same problem, i cannot join any public servers.
    Why isn't punkbuster available for download for AA3 anymore but the game still requires it? This is messed up, please fix this.
  • TheTotsTheTots Posts: 1,509Developer
    Unfortunately we no longer support the previous version of America's Army.
    fun will be policed
  • ...cialone!|#MAAGA...cialone!|#MAAGA Posts: 103Player
    Wow dropping support for aa2 was such a bigger deal LOL

    I remember where I was when I heard support for aa2 was gone.
  • SoldierBobSoldierBob Posts: 76Player
    Americas Army 3 is still available to play on steam. Until it's not there anymore I would have to say it must be supported?
  • Bam4DBam4D Posts: 975Player
    AA3 should be given away to the community, after seeing all the talents in our community which should have been utilized while AA3 was relevant the best COD/ARMA hybrid could have been achieved in 2010.

  • D.ShieldsD.Shields Posts: 4Player
    edited June 2015
    Proving Grounds is still in beta. How the f could you not still support AA3? Its just ridiculous that there are people actually playing it but new players cannot start playing it because PUNKBUSTER DOESN'T WORK?
    Come on i just want to play the game like everyone else! How can i fix this punbuster problem?
  • TheTotsTheTots Posts: 1,509Developer
    SoldierBob wrote: »
    Americas Army 3 is still available to play on steam. Until it's not there anymore I would have to say it must be supported?

    This is true, which is why we are removing it from Steam soon.
    fun will be policed
  • -Ner0--Ner0- Posts: 1,111Player
    *Downloading AA3*
  • -Ner0--Ner0- Posts: 1,111Player
    edited June 2015
    I've just installed AA3 again and use an old AA3 pb folder from my backup disk. It works.
  • Bam4DBam4D Posts: 975Player
    -Ner0- wrote: »
    I've just installed AA3 again and use an old AA3 pb folder from my backup disk. It works.

    You should post that on a file share site. Anyone got a AA3 install before it went to steam?

  • D.ShieldsD.Shields Posts: 4Player
    -Ner0- wrote: »
    I've just installed AA3 again and use an old AA3 pb folder from my backup disk. It works.
    Please share.
  • -Ner0--Ner0- Posts: 1,111Player
    edited June 2015
    Here is my PunkBuster folder
    -
    https://app.box.com/s/015ehu0mnnmbmryznh9ne1ddy8gxdhb0
    -
    Place it in Binaries
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\Binaries

  • Bam4DBam4D Posts: 975Player
    You rock NERO!!
  • D.ShieldsD.Shields Posts: 4Player
    Thank you Nero, my punkbuster works perfectly now!!! :)
  • -Ner0--Ner0- Posts: 1,111Player
    I see people download one and one file, don't do that, just click the download button on top and you will get the pb folder.
  • Tim_HillTim_Hill Posts: 1Player
    Thank you I started typing this at 6/27/15 12:57 while downloading file.
    01:37 Sorry I was playing the game thank you this works perfectly you guys. Now only if you can fix it to where i can start a lan server.
  • -Ner0--Ner0- Posts: 1,111Player
    I only have this one.
  • Dontknow33Dontknow33 Posts: 1Player
    it say http 1.1 400 bad request ???
Sign In or Register to comment.